Soal PPPK & Kunci Jawaban Materi English For Academic Context

Soal & Kunci Jawaban Materi English For Academic Context Calon Guru PPPK. English For Academic Context merupakan salah satu materi yang harus dikuasi

BAHYUDINNOR.COM Soal PPPK & Kunci Jawaban Materi English For Academic ContextEnglish For Academic Context merupakan salah satu materi yang harus Anda kuasai sebagai guru bahasa inggris agar memiliki pengetahuan tentang berbagai aspek kebahasaan dalam English for Academic Context dan  Menguasai English for Academic Context lisan dan tulisan, reseptif dan produktif dalam segala aspek komunikatifnya (linguistik, wacana, sosiolinguistik dan strategis). 

Untuk mencapai kompetensi tersebut, Anda akan mempelajari materi Analytical  Exposition Text, Hortatory Exposition Text, Explanation Text, Discussion Text, Review Text ,Cause and Effect,,Figurative Language.

KOMPETENSI

Pada pembelajaran ini ada beberapa kompetensi guru yang akan dicapai, yaitu guru P3K Memiliki pengetahuan tentang berbagai aspek kebahasaan dalam English for Academic Context dan Menguasai English for Academic Context lisan dan tulisan, reseptif dan produktif dalam segala aspek komunikatifnya (linguistik, wacana, sosiolinguistik dan strategis).

INDIKATOR PENCAPAIAN KOMPETENSI

Setelah mempelajari materi pokok 5, diharapkan Anda mampu: 

  1. Menentukan fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan unsur kebahasaan  dari Analytical  Exposition Text, Hortatory Exposition Text, Explanation Text, Discussion Text, Review Text lisan dan tulisan.;
  2. Menganalisis isi Analytical  Exposition Text, Hortatory Exposition Text, Explanation Text, Discussion Text, Review Text dalam bentuk tulis;
  3. Menyusun Analytical Exposition Text, Hortatory Exposition Text, Explanation Text, Discussion Text, Review Text dalam bentuk tulis;
  4. Menganalisis unsur kebahasaan dari Cause and Effect, Figurative Language.
MATERI POKOK
Adapun materi pokok yang akan dipelajari di dalam pembelajaran sebagai berikut.
  1. Analytical  Exposition Text 
  2. Hortatory Exposition Text
  3. Explanation Text
  4. Discussion Text 
  5. Review Text 
  6. Cause and Effect,
  7. Figurative Language..

SELAMAT BELAJAR

Question 1

Nowadays, the police have been applying the new regulation concerning the use of seat belts. In European countries, this regulation has been applied for a long time. However, this new regulation has become controversial and is an interesting topic to discuss. Here are some of the arguments.
The use of seat belts has been proven to reduce the risk of injury or death in an accident. Seat belt has become a standard component in cars. The research shows that most car accident will cause an injury to the head. Frequently, drivers or the passengers driving without seat belts die because of this. By wearing the seat belts, the injury will not happen since belts restrain our body on the car seat when the accident happens.
Unfortunately, many cars, especially the old ones, don‘t have seat belts. This is because the traffic conditions in the past were unlike the recent traffic conditions. The designer of old cars didn‘t consider a seat belt as an important part. Besides, the drivers wearing the seat belt will think that they are completely safe, so they may drive carelessly. They are safe, indeed, but how about safety of others?
The seat belt is only one of the ways to reduce the risk of car accidents. It doesn‘t mean that we are completely safe. In short, our safety depends on ourselves.

Which one of the following is right according to the text above?
a. The word ―This p. 3, l. 1 refers to seat belt in the old cars
b.

Best title for the text would be ―Old Cars v.s. Modern Car

c.

The writer‘s statement of concern is presented in paragraph 3

d.

The seat belt always saves life when car accident happens

e.

The underlined part is typically intended for emphasis/clarity

Answer key B

Question 2

If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which job to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean a sacrifice first. You may have to move to another region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late
hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for a job that offers you the experience you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.

Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give you the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as if you are being part of the team. The best
advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure that the job is the one you want to have

One thing typical of the text above is the recommendation the writer/speaker
gives to the audience, which is …


a.

Take the first job offered to you

b.

Don‘t work with other people

c.

Find a job with the highest salary

d.

Think before accepting a job

e.

Consider changing career

Answer Key A

Question 3
Typically, what is expected by the writer/speaker of analytical exposition in
the end is that the audience will… ………… his/her statement/opinion


a.

argue

b.

remember

c.

agree

d.

neglect

e.

debate

Answer Key A

Question 4

cid rain is rain that is highly acidic because of sulfur oxides, nitrogen oxides, and other air pollutants dissolved in it. Normal rain is slightly acidic, with a pH of 6. Acid rain may have a pH value as low as 2.8.
Acid rain can severely damage both plant and animal life. Certain lakes, for example, have lost all fish and plant life because of acid rain. Acid rain comes from sulfur in coal and oil. When they burn, they make sulfur dioxide (SO2 ). Most sulfur leaves factory chimneys as the gaseous sulfur dioxide (SO2 ) and most nitrogen are also emitted as one of the nitrogen oxides (NO or NO2 ), both of which are gasses. The gasses may be dry deposited–absorbed directly by the land, by lakes or by the surface vegetation. If they are in the atmosphere at any time, the gasses will oxidize (gain an oxygen atom) and go into solution as acids. Sulphuric acid (H2 SO4 ) and the nitrogen oxides will become nitric acid (HNO3 ). The acids usually dissolve in cloud droplets and may travel great distances before being precipitated as acid rain. Catalysts such as hydrogen peroxide, ozone, and ammonium help promote the formation of acids in clouds. More ammonium
(NH4 ) can be formed when some of the acids are partially neutralized by airborne ammonia (NH3 ). Acidification increases with the number of active hydrogen (H+) ions dissolved in acid. Hydrocarbons emitted by, for exa mple, car exhausts will react in sunlight with nitrogen oxides to produce ozone. Although it is invaluable in the atmosphere, low-level ozone causes respiratory problems and also hastens the formation of acid rain. When acid rain falls on the ground it dissolves and liberates heavy metals and aluminum (Al). When it is washed into lakes, aluminum irritates the outer surfaces of many fish. As acid rain falls or drains into the lake the pH of the lake falls. Forests suffer the effect of acid rain through damage to leaves, through the loss of vital nutrients, and through the increased amounts of toxic metals liberated by acid, which damage roots and soil microorganisms.

What is the text mainly about?


a.

Air pollutants

b.

Danger of gasses in the air

c.

Acid rain

d.

Process of rain

e.

Chemical substances

Answer Key A

Question 5

If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which job to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean a sacrifice first. You may have to move to another region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late
hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for a job that offers you the experience you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.

Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give you the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as if you are being part of the team. The best
advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure that the job is the one you want to have

What is wrong with taking a job outside your career path?

Select one:
a.

 People will complain to you

b.

You will be part of a team

c.

You will earn less

d.

People will give you advice

e.

You will not perform well

Answer Key C

Question 6

There are many reasons for both sides of the question, ―should we have printed advertisement?‖. Many people have strong views and feel that ads are nothing more than useless junk mail, while other people feel it is important source of information.
There are some reasons why we should have advertisement in newspaper and magazines. One reason is ads give us information about what is available. Looking at ads we can find out what is on sale and what is new in the market. This is an easy way of shopping. Another reason is that advertisement promotes business. When shop owners compete against each other the buyer saves money, more people come to their shops and they sell more goods.

On the other hand, some people argue that ads should not be put in newspapers and magazines for these various reasons. Firstly, ads cost the shopkeepers a lot of money to print onto paper. Also some people don`t like finding junk mail in their letter boxes. Ads also influence people to buy items they don`t need and can`t
really afford. Ads use up a lot of space and a lot of effort has to be made to make the ads eye-catching.
After looking at both sides of issue, I think we should not have advertisements because they cost a lot of money and take up a lot of room in the papers. I don`t think I find some of them interesting. I mainly disagree because its junk mail

The writer presents two sides of opinion of advertisement because he/she
wants ….. ………………

Select one:
a.

to take side

b.

to use opinions to emphasize her own stance

c.

Hto be in the affirmative side

d.

the readers to understand her stance

e.

to know the opinion about the issue

Answer Key A

Question 7

A geyser is the result of underground water under the combined conditions of high temperatures and increased pressure beneath the surface of the earth. Since temperature rises approximately 1 F for every sixty feet under the earth's surface, and pressure increases with depth, the water that seeps down in crack and fissures until it reaches very hot rock in the earth interior becomes heated to temperature
in excess of 290 F. Because of the greater pressure, the water shoots out of the surface in the form of steam and hot water. The result is a geyser. In order to function, then a ge yser must have a source of heat, reservoir where water can be stored until the temperature rises to an unstable point, an opening through which the hot water and steam can escape, and underground channels for resupplying
water after an eruption. Favorable conditions for geyser exist in some regions of the world including New Zealand, Iceland, and the Yellowstone National Park area of the United States. The most famous geyser in the world is Old Faithfull in Yellow Park. Old Faithfull erupts almost every hour, rising to a height of 125 to 170 feet and expelling more than ten thousand gallons during each eruption

Steam and hot water shoot out of the surface because of …


a.

High temperature and increased pressure

b.

Underground temperature and increased pressure

c.

Temperature and pressure

d.

Greater pressure

e.

 Hot rock and water

Answer key E

Question 8

A geyser is the result of underground water under the combined conditions of high temperatures and increased pressure beneath the surface of the earth. Since temperature rises approximately 1 F for every sixty feet under the earth's surface, and pressure increases with depth, the water that seeps down in crack and fissures until it reaches very hot rock in the earth interior becomes heated to temperature
in excess of 290 F. Because of the greater pressure, the water shoots out of the surface in the form of steam and hot water. The result is a geyser. In order to function, then a ge yser must have a source of heat, reservoir where water can be stored until the temperature rises to an unstable point, an opening through which the hot water and steam can escape, and underground channels for resupplying
water after an eruption. Favorable conditions for geyser exist in some regions of the world including New Zealand, Iceland, and the Yellowstone National Park area of the United States. The most famous geyser in the world is Old Faithfull in Yellow Park. Old Faithfull erupts almost every hour, rising to a height of 125 to 170 feet and expelling more than ten thousand gallons during each eruption

How is geyser formed?


a.

From huge tension of heated water that comes out from the earth crack

b.

 By the rise of temperature pressure functioning hot steam

c.

From the temperature and absorbed water that occurs on earth surface

d.

From the heated temperature in earth crack that absorbs water

e.

By the hot water and temperature of hot rock that occurs on earth surface

Answer Key B

Question 9

      Should The Driving Age Be Raised?
An ongoing topic of debate in the safety world has been whether the driving age should be raised. Typically, drivers need to be 16 or 17 to drive alone. There are many people, including politicians and safety experts that want to raise the age to 18. Potential teen drivers aren‘t exactly thrilled with the idea, of course, but there are convincing arguments on both sides of the issue.

There are some strong, data-based arguments to be made in favor of raising the minimum driving age. First, it is safer. The rate of fatal crashes per mile driven is around half as high for teens aged 18 or 19 as for 16- and 17-year-olds.1 It is thought that raising the driving age to 18 could help lower the overall rate of fatal crashes.
Second argument is that it will make teens more active. It is thought that removing the option to drive will cause more teens to walk, ride bikes, or use other active options to get places. This could cut back on teenage obesity levels by providing more opportunities for exercise.

Thirdly, 18-year-olds are more emotionally mature than 16-year-olds. Emotional maturity increases as we age, and it‘s thought that 18-year-olds are more likely to make smart decisions without giving in to peer pressure than 16-year-olds.
Though the camp for raising the minimum driving age makes strong points, there are additional arguments in favor of keeping things the same. In the first place, it limits transportation options for teens. Teens these days are involved in more activities than ever. School, extracurricular activities, jobs, and social events usually require some form of transportation. If the teens can‘t drive themselves, the responsibility for transportation often falls to their parents—who may not have the time or ability—or public transportation, which may not be readily available. This can limit the options these kids have for personal growth at a critical age.
Another argument is it will delay the gaining of valuable experience. The best way to learn how to do something is to do it. The argument here is that the higher crash rates for 16- and 17-year-olds may just be because they are new to driving and lack experience. Delaying the start of driving may just delay that learning and shift the crash rates more toward the 18- and 19-year-olds.

Whichever side of the argument you fall on, we encourage you to stay invested in your child‘s safety as they learn to drive. To help keep them accountable, consider installing a dash cam so you can see how they drive —and have conversations about how to improve their safety behind the wheel.

According to the pros-arguments mentioned in the text, raising driving age
will be beneficial to teenagers for this reason


a.

Efficiency

b.

Future life

c.

Health

d.

Opportunity

e.

Achievement

Answer key C

Jangan lupa pelajari soal latihan lainnya:

 Should The Driving Age Be Raised?
An ongoing topic of debate in the safety world has been whether the driving age should be raised. Typically, drivers need to be 16 or 17 to drive alone. There are many people, including politicians and safety experts that want to raise the age to 18. Potential teen drivers aren‘t exactly thrilled with the idea, of course, but there are convincing arguments on both sides of the issue.

There are some strong, data-based arguments to be made in favor of raising the minimum driving age. First, it is safer. The rate of fatal crashes per mile driven is around half as high for teens aged 18 or 19 as for 16- and 17-year-olds.1 It is thought that raising the driving age to 18 could help lower the overall rate of fatal crashes.
Second argument is that it will make teens more active. It is thought that removing the option to drive will cause more teens to walk, ride bikes, or use other active options to get places. This could cut back on teenage obesity levels by providing more opportunities for exercise.

Thirdly, 18-year-olds are more emotionally mature than 16-year-olds. Emotional maturity increases as we age, and it‘s thought that 18-year-olds are more likely to make smart decisions without giving in to peer pressure than 16-year-olds.
Though the camp for raising the minimum driving age makes strong points, there are additional arguments in favor of keeping things the same. In the first place, it limits transportation options for teens. Teens these days are involved in more activities than ever. School, extracurricular activities, jobs, and social events usually require some form of transportation. If the teens can‘t drive themselves, the responsibility for transportation often falls to their parents—who may not have the time or ability—or public transportation, which may not be readily available. This can limit the options these kids have for personal growth at a critical age.
Another argument is it will delay the gaining of valuable experience. The best way to learn how to do something is to do it. The argument here is that the higher crash rates for 16- and 17-year-olds may just be because they are new to driving and lack experience. Delaying the start of driving may just delay that learning and shift the crash rates more toward the 18- and 19-year-olds.

Whichever side of the argument you fall on, we encourage you to stay invested in your child‘s safety as they learn to drive. To help keep them accountable, consider installing a dash cam so you can see how they drive —and have conversations about how to improve their safety behind the wheel.

One of the arguments against the raising of driving age to 18 or above deals
with ………………

Select one:
a.

Emotional maturity

b.

Safety

c.

Fatality

d.

Traffic jam

e.

Transport limit

Answer Key B

Question 11

If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which job to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean a sacrifice first. You may have to move to another region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late
hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for a job that offers you the experience you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.

Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give you the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as if you are being part of the team. The best
advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure that the job is the one you want to have

One thing typical of the text above is the recommendation the writer/speaker
gives to the audience, which is …

Select one:
a.

Think before accepting a job

b.

Take the first job offered to you

c.

Consider changing career

d.

Don‘t work with other people

e.

Find a job with the highest salary

Answer Key B

Demikianlah Beberapa Soal PPPK & Kunci Jawaban Materi English For Academic Context. Jika Bermanfaat jangan lupa share ke rekan-rekan yang lain. Semoga dengan adanya Latihan soal ini bisa membantu rekan-rekan guru untuk bisa menjadi ASN PPPK. Amiin..

Jangan lupa pelajari soal latihan lainnya: